Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_029

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_029

1. How churning began
    Once upon a time there was a dairy maid milking cows in a field not far from her own home. When she had one cow milked she left the pail of milk there while she was milking another cow.There were two frogs running round the field in search of water. They both happened to go into the pail of milk and were unable to come up. They kept jumping up and down but never could succeed in getting out. The kept on trying to get out until at last they had the milk churned. When the dairy-maid arrived to take home the milk what had she to get but the two frogs sitting on a lump of butter in the pail. She took
    Ena Heneghan
    Mary Gibbons