Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 14_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 14_026

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about fifty years ago Micky Moran of Cregaundarragh was going out the Lankill road to Harry Hughes's. Micky had a cow that was about to calve, and it happened he had no candles in the house to show him light in the stable during the night. The nearest place to get them was in the little shop kept by Harry Hughes's mother, who lived that time on the side of the road opposite John Kelly's old house in Lankill. The ruins of the old house is yet to be seen.
    Micky Moran who was a young lad got up on the mare and galloped out the road in the direction of the shop. On the way he had to pass the Hangman's Bridge, where they say strange things are seen
    Lena Keville
    An Chnapach Bheag, Co. Mhaigh Eo