Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_091

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_091

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs in Aughagower sixty years ago were a good deal different to those at present. The people those times used to have the fairs in the fair - green sometimes and more times down along the river.
    When any beast would be bought or sold the man would spit on the money for luck and sometimes the buyer and seller would spit on each others hands. Luck money used to be given always. There used to be different breeds of cattle at the fairs those days to the cattle at fairs nowadays. Some of them used to be blacks, more strawberries and more black and white with horns on them. There were very bad prices for cattle. You would
        1. trádáil
    Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo