Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 10_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 10_007

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was going visiting very late. He came to a wall and all the fairies came up to him and took him away to a house. The man had a hump and he asked the fairies to take it off him because he heard they had taken a hump off another man before. The fairies took it off him and hung it up behind the door and sent him home. The man met his neighbour the next morning and he told him the fairies took the hump off him. The other man had also a hump and he also went to the fairies. He went in and he asked the fairies to take the hump off him. The fairies took down the other man's hump
    Josie Keville
    An Chnapach Bheag, Co. Mhaigh Eo