Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 09_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 09_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year nineteen seventeen there was a terrible snowstorm. It was in the month of February and it lasted for three weeks. It was about twelve feet high in some places and the people had to remain inside in their houses. They could not go to town to buy anything and they were nearly starved. Many people were lost during the snow and many people died of cold and hunger.
    Some cattle also died during the snow. They could not go out to eat grass and the snow was so high that the farmers could not go out to give them hay.
    Many sheep died also during the snow. They could not eat grass and they were covered in the snow and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Lavelle