School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_092

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_092

1. In Ireland in the year 1848 there was a great famine. The potatoes failed on every body. At first the people were all right so they could buy meal in town but when the famine continued the people in town could buy no meal to sell.
    At last a lot of people were dying especially in the mountains. Then those people that were dying would be buried in some bog. The remains of those graves are to be found yet. The old people say that those who were far away from bogs or hills used to carry the coffin to some bog or lonely place. Often they used to leave down the coffin to rest and the old people say that if you
    Eileen King
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo