Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_030

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_030

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In the year 1917 there came a great snowstorm. It began a few days before the end of January. The day before the snow you would know something was going to come, like snow, because it was very cold and the sky darkened up. About two o'clock in the night the great burst arose. Down came the snow in flakes and it was not long until the ground was white. In the morning when the people got up the house was as dark as pitch because the snow had the windows covered. The snow was about sixteen feet in height. The people were disgusted that morning because they could not go out to do a bit or they were not able to fodder their cattle. They had to boil snow for the tea. My mid-day the people were nearly finished because they could not get much
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen King