School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_015

1. In the year eighteen eighty the boys of Lankill school had to learn agriculture. The half-hour after play the boys would go out to the yard. The master would be out after them after he gave work to the other small ones in the school. He allowed them to till half their own yard. One day they would dig it up. Then the half-hour would be up and they would not be let to it again until the next day. After play the next day they would go to it again and they would break the lumps of clay with their spades. When they would get the master gone into the school
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo