Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_019

1. Cow Taken by Fairies
    A man lived in Ballinlough about ninety years ago. His name was John Lennon. There was only himself and an old woman in the house. They were very poor and they had only one red old cow. One day the cow went and they searched high and low and they could not get her. They thought she was dead. Some good person told them them that it was not dead their cow was but that she was above in the fort with the fairies. There was a fort in the field where the cow was grazing and the fort is in it today. The old man went up to the fort and he went in the big cave and when he
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo