Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_008

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_008

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time who was very poor. He lived in Broaghrim. The rent at that time was very high and the man was not able to pay it. He went at night with a cart of oats to sell next morning in the town which was ten miles away. When he was about half-way he came to a big house and he said to himself that he never saw that place there before. When he was passing the gate there was a man standing at it. The man asked him was it oats he was selling and the other man said it was. He told him to pull in his mare as they were buying oats. He pulled in his mare and weighed his oats
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo