Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_009

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fort in Cloonskill has a ditch around it. There is a big flag as big as a basin on a hole. There are whins growing on top of it now. The flag is four feet square and is a foot deep. There is a hole in the stone like a basin and it was for washing themselves long ago. It is hard to see the stone now because it is covered with whins also and with bushes. The ditch is covered with thorn bushes and there is holes throught the ditch now and the rabbits made them and the cattle made more of them. Sometime yet there might not be any ditch at all.
    John Edward Grady
    Cluain Scil, Co. Mhaigh Eo