Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_007

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone in Joyce's field in Liscarney and the people say there is gold underneath it. The people who went near that stone once never went near it a second time. Tomy Joyce of Liscarney dug a bush out of that field and sowed it beside his new house. A few days afterwards the people of the house noticed something wrong with him. He was in an awful way so he had to stay inside in the house for some time. When at last he went out he met a man named Murphy of Bohea who told him to leave back the bush again and that he would be all right. he did so and he got all right.
    I heard this story from James Schaill Kimmen
    Martin King