Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_002

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_002

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some years ago there were two men named Paddy McGing and Malone. They were building an addition of a house.
    When they went to bed during the night they heard a great noise, and the bed clothes were pulled off them. They got up and they could not see anything so they went back to bed again and they heard the same noise.
    One of the men said to the other that they ought put back the stones as they got them first, but the other man would not agree with him as he did not believe in fairies.
    After a while one of the men heard heard rattling in the stable. At the same moment his foot got sore.
    He went to hospital the nest day and he stayed there for a
    Martin King