Scoil: Ceathramhadh-an-Uisge / Carrowniskey (uimhir rolla 8719)

Ceathrú an Uisce, Co. Mhaigh Eo
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137E, Leathanach 02_016

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137E, Leathanach 02_016

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clare Island is situated off the cost of Mayo. The people around here say it is a very nice Island and there are races held very often. The chief industry of the people of the Island is fishing and they can manure their land easily by sea-weed which grows very plentifully on the shore of the Island. The Islanders are well known in the town of Louisburgh, because they hardly ever miss a fair or a market that is held there.
    It was in Clare Island that Grace O'Malley had her chief stronghold and fleet of ships on the sea of which no army ever got the upper hand. Her name is still kept alive by the people of the Island. Glad they are to known that their four-fathers fought under her command.
    Séamus Mac Giubiún