Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 03_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 03_007

If you sow Oates on the day of a full moon you will have bad oats.
    Trí lá na Risbhoige. The three first days of April. These days are so called because long ago March with its cold severe weather had nearly killed an old cow and when she was not dead on the 31st of March she borrowed three days of April to kill her. Ever since the three first days of April are very cold.
  2. Forty years ago beggars were more plentiful that nowadays. They went from house to house asking for almost nobody refused them for a nights lodging becaus Our Lady was refused lodgings on the first Christmas Night. They came periodically Tom the Thresher was one of them.