Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 03_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 03_004

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of the potatoes we set are; Chamions, Dates, Queens, Arran Banners, Kerry Pinks, Epicures, The Arran Banners grow the best. A food called "Boxty", used to be made form the rotten potatoes. Starch is not now made from the potatoes but it used to be made about forty years ago.
    Potatoes Cake is made by mixing boiled potatoes, salt and flour, together. The mixture is flattened out into the shape of a cake and baked in an uncovered pan.
  2. Marriages were usually celebrated before Lent. This season was called Seraft. On the Thursday before Ash Wednesday Thursday being the market day in Kiltimagh, salt used to be thrown on