Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 13617)

An tSraith Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088F, Leathanach 02_036

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088F, Leathanach 02_036

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once on a time long, long ago, and long ago it was, and if we were in it that time we wouldn't be in it now, and that wouldn't be much loss to some of us. but that was the time when the Penal Laws against the Catholic Religion was in full swing, or to be more exact in or about the year of our Lord 1765
    An Irishman of the name Richard Lally joined a Regiment of the British Army somewhere in England. Some time afterwards the Regiment or a Division of it was changed to Glasgow and Lally was sent along with the bunch. Whatever about outward appearance Lally was a good Roman Catholic at heart. He wouldnt read the Protestant Bible or the Book of Common Prayer. nor he didnt want to hear it read either. The first Sunday morning after their arrival in Glasgow the Company
    Tomás Ó Gabháin
    Tóin le Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo