Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 01_044

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 01_044

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived an illustrious Chinese Mandarin, who had a beautiful daughter named Li-Chi. He shut her up in the garden as he wished her to marry some noble. However she fell in love with the gardener and they both ran away bringing with them a box of jewels so that they might live in comfort. But the Mandarin saw them and followed them with a big whip.
    He caught Chang by his pig-tail. He beat him senseless and then flung him into the river. Poor Li Chi sprang in after him and shared his fate. Their bodies could not be found but a willow tree sprung up in the place and sighed a mournful dirge for the departed lovers. In its branches a pair of turtle doves built their nest and they lived and cooed all day. It was said that the souls of the lovers
    Caitlín Ní Ging