School: Ruadhán

An Ruán, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. Ruins
    In Ruan burial ground are the remains of an old church. It contains a votive chapel with a tomb enhibiting the following inscription: " This chapel and tomb were erected by Dermot O'Kerine of Owan, for him and his posterities' use in 1688". The O'Griffeys of Cloon-na-Clohane have a monumental stone within the church. There are disused burial grounds in Kilkee East and Portlecka.
  2. Famous People
    In the parish of Tullagh O'Dea (a place frequently mentioned by the annalists and by Magrath in his history of the wars of Thomond), Ballybrody, Kilkee and Lettermoylan long the property of MacBrody are in the parish. The MacBrodies were hereditary poets and historians of the O'Briens of Thomond. After 1636 the lands were taken from them. They had held these lands free from all tribute by virtue of their office of chroniclers of the kings and people of Thomond. Deprived of education their descendants quickly sunk from