Scoil: Ruadhán

An Ruán, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish. The names of the smiths are John Frawley and Christy Howard. There was a smith in the parish before them - Jonnie Griffey. One forge is at the entrance to the village and the other is in the centre of the village beside the post office and opposite the school. One of them is slated the other is thatched. One of doors is big and wide the other is narrow. There is one fire place in each forge. The bellows are set in at the back of the fire. There is a chain hanging from a crook which is attached to the bellows and when you pull the chain the bellows blow One of them is a very old one and it was made in the parish. The implements used by the smith are a sledge, and anvil, a tongs, a pincers, a rasp, a file and a vice. He shoes horses and asses. He repairs ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, forks, and hatchets. He makes gates, he puts hoops on wheels, and he turns scythe. He repairs machines an puts hoops on wheels out in the open. The forge water is used for curing chillblains when stolen unknown to the smith