Scoil: Ruadhán

An Ruán, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. Hidden Gold
    Information supplied by Mrs Clune, Tullyowen, parish of Ruan, to her granddaughter Máirín ní Ógáin (Mrs Clune is 85 years old)
    There was a rate collector in this parish one time, and one night when coming home with a large amount of money which he had collected that day, he met a robber near geaca na leac (geaca na leac is at the back of Conlon's in the townland of Dromore in the parish of Ruan). The robber asked him to hand over all the gold he had collected but the man had a revolver and shot the robber dead. He then hid the gold near a whitethorn bush inside geaca na leac, and it is said that when he came afterwards to look for the money he could not find it. It is said that the money is hidden somewhere near this bush to the present day. the robber was buried near the spot where the money is supposed to be hidden inside geaca na leac. The mound over his grave can be seen to this day.
    There is gold supposed to be hidden at Cooga in this parish also.
    Teangacha