Scoil: Ruadhán

An Ruán, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This information was supplied by the Rev M Crowe, PP Corofin, Co Clare, who was born in the next townland to that in which the well is situated.

The above well is in the townland of Tiernea Parish of Ruan, Co Clare. It is in the heart of solid limestone rock; it is surrounded by a wall about 8 feet high and it is planted with Scotch fir or forest tree of a like kind. The wall was built and the trees were planted about the year 1830 by a man named Mick Cullinan of Ballytigue - a neighbouring townland. There were deep "Sgalps" between the rocks, these Micil filled up with clay carried from distances of a quarter of a mile off.
    The old residents and Irish speakers gave the English translation of the name of the well as that of Our Lord (Our Lord's well) and it got its second name from the fact that the "rounds" were intended to be performed on a Sunday. Some students of Irish think that the meaning of the Irish words Tobar a'mhic Tuaig is the well of the carpenter - that is St. Joseph's well.
    The name of the townland Tiernea might
    Teangacha