Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Land League days these lived in Ballyviniter (Mallow) a farmer named James O'Sullivan who was advised by the Land Agitators to leave his farm and go out in what was called the Plan of Campaign in sympathy with his local neighbours in order to get a reduction in his rent which he was well able to pay.
    After a short time he was anxious to get back to his land but was advised by his friends to hold out. It so happened that when he did mean to get back, he discovered that his famr was already taken by one of his most enthusiastic supporters. After this he lived in a barn in Mallow owned Samuel Sheehan where he died twenty years after.
  2. There lived in Hazelwood Mallow in 1880 a landlord named Billy Lysaght. He also had property in Kilmacoom Mallow. At times Billy found it hard to collect the rent from his tenants on the Kilmacoom Estate. He took Michael Noonan in as a "Middleman" to collect the rent. Noonan collected the first instalment without difficulty and offered it to "Billy" "Bless you man keep that for yourself" said Billy
    Edward Walsh
    Baile an Fheintéaraigh Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí