Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time a young fellow called O'Leary lived in Bottlehill. The first thing he ever stole was an ounce of tobacco and afterwards he became an outlaw working between Killavullen and Cork. A certain man used go to Cork on a very fast mare and Leary was anxious to steal her
    So he watched for her on the Cork road. One morning he saw the mare approaching but she was travelling so fast that 'twas her tail he caught when he tried to stop her. He clung on till he reached Blackpool (suburb of Cork) and there he drew a dagger on her leg.
    Then he ran away but the rider sent the soldiers after him. They chased him to Carrig Mallow where Leary leaped across the Black-water. A woman at the riverside who witnessed his jump said to him that he had made a great jump. He replied that the running he had to it was better still. Where he jumped across the river is known as "Carraig Léim Laoghaire." The parish was known by this name at one time.
      1. daoine
    Mrs O' Grady