Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine years it is said that a man died of hunger between Kilcanway (Mallow) and Castle Kevin (Mallow) as he was going to work making the Boreen-na-Spride road. People say that others were found dead in Carrig (Mallow) The deaths were so numerous about Killavullen that a local carpenter had the contract for burying them. Some days he had three others four and some days as many as five. He used bury them in the local graveyard.
    1. am
    Michael Nagle
    60
    Cill Cheann Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí
  2. The famine began in 1846 and lasted about three years. Previous to that potatoes were in abundance the people used cultivate the ground and they used to call it "graft" At that time there was a Catholic landlord in this district (Annakisha) called Pierce Nagle. He felt for the poor people so he gave the ground, where Clenor school stands now, for a "soup house" There were two boilers there also for boiling Indian Meal and the people used come every day for a gallon of it. A great many died. The school was a thatched one at that time The Government built Mallow Workhouse and gave grants for public