School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Annakisha Church. (Mallow)
    The old Catholic Church in Annakisha or Annakissa was a thatched one. It was kept in repair by the landlord Pierce Nagle who was a Catholic. This man's son Pierce junior ran the property into debt. It was then sold and a Protestant called Hamilton bought it. He was going to build a residence for his son beside the old churchyard. He afterwards changed his mind and instead of building a house for his son gave a site on which the present Catholic Church is built. This church is dedicated to St. William whose name is engraved on the bell and the parish is dedicated to St. Cranath.
    Fr. Green was parish priest when the present church was being built. The cost of the building was subscribed very generously by by the parishoners. At that time the railway line to Fermoy was being laid down and on pay-day Fr Green used travel along the line and each workman used contribute two shillings out of his wages towards the erection of the church. A railway worker at that time was paid twelve shillings a week. The flags in the church floor were brought from below Fermoy. The stones and sand used in the building were drawn by local farmers.
    Told by Michael Roche (69 years)
    Mountnagle Mallow