Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. High Jumper
    Long ago about a hundred years ago a great high jumper named John Dunne lived in Ballydineen Doneraile Co Cork. One season all the Co Cork high jumpers came to decide who was the champion jumper.
    The contest started about nine o'clock and all the competitors jumped it is believed up to six and a half feet. But when John Dunne competed he surprised all the onlookers with a great jump of over seven feet. He was so loudly cheered by the spectators that the cheering could be heard almost a mile away.
  2. A great bowl player named Con Neenan lived in Dromdeer Doneraile. He beat a man named Dan Murphy from Macroom who was the champion bowler in Co Cork. Con Neenan lofted a 26 oz. bowl 150 yds. He won all local tournaments.
    Told by
    Mrs P. Fitzgerald (45yrs)