Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty three years ago there was a very strong man living in Clenor Doneraile Co Cork, named "Bill" Neill. One winter's morning about three o'clock Bill, my man, got up to go to Mallow fair with a mare that was very old and heavy and half-starved with the hunger. Bill was a small butty man and he said to himself that 'twould be easier for him to ride the mare than to lead her. So he went out to the stable caught the mare and jumped on her back. It was all very fine until he reached the top of William Keeffe's hill Clenor. Bill was very heavy and whatever turn he made on the old mare's back in she went into the dyke where there was about two feet of water.
    As it was so early Bill didn't like to call the neighbours to his aid, so he only went into the dyke got his shoulders under the back of the mare, put his legs against the fence and with one heave put the mare standing on her four legs.
    Edward Hunter
    Áth na Cise, Co. Chorcaí