Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. A Ghost Story.
    One night two men were coming from a dance and they went into Carrig orchard for a couple of apples. This orchard is situated about four miles from Mallow on the Fermoy road. The men were Patrick Riordan Carrig and Patirck Falvey, Lisanisky, Mallow. They went in over the wall which was about nine feet high. When they went in they searched every tree in the orchard and found nothing but leaves. Then they saw a man at the other end. He used shake the trees and they could hear the apples hopping on the ground. They went down to where the man was and asked if he were getting many apples, but he made no reply only walked off to the other end of the orchard. He walked on and they followed him. He walked straight towards where there was an old open pump about one hundred feet deep - along side the old castle. Only that the men knew about it they would have fallen in. It is said that beside this pump there is a subterranean passage which extends to Mallow Castle.
    Told by Patrick Falvey, 64 yrs. Since dead.
    Lisanisky,