School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. I am not a believer in ghosts, but when I recall by-gone days there comes to my memory an incident which I feel I must attribute to the supernatural.
    One night in the end of October or early November in the company of a friend - since dead - I entered a derelict orchard hoping to get a few apples if any were left. We entered about 10 p.m. and after searching practically every tree without finding scarcely an apple we suddenly heard footsteps approaching. Next a tree was shaken and wonder of wonders a shower of apples fell on the ground. Imagine our surprise as we had pretty thoroughly searched the same tree without finding one apple. After a bit we moved towards the newcomer when he started to retreat to another tree with the same result. Thinking it was someone like ourselves we asked if the apples were good
    Patrick O' Riordan
    Diméin na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí