Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer named Con Fitzgerald lived in Fiddane Mallow. His principal industry was butter making. It happened on one occasion that Con who started to make his butter in the usual way found it impossible to do so. The butter usually was made in an hour but now he looked at it after an hour and two and three until time slipped to ten o'clock and still the butter wasn't made.
    A farmer named Michael Conway with his wife Johanna lived in that district and were known locally as workers of pishogues and Con knew that. He said he would go and ask them for a remedy. Conway and his wife were in bed when Con arrived and were very angry at being disturbed. Con stayed half an hour complaining and telling them everything. At last Johanna said in order to get rid of him to go home and get a pinch of sugar with his thumb and two first fingers and drop it into the churn. Then to give it a few easy twists and that might do He did as directed and made the finest butter ever made.
    Edward Walsh
    Baile an Fheintéaraigh Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí