Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. A Strong Man
    They started pulling and in less than no time Tom had the load to the top of the hill. "Pulling it back I was" said Tom's brother. "Well I never thought I had such a brother", said Tom. He died a week later. The thought of having such a bad brother broke his heart.
    Edward Walsh
    48
    Baile an Fheintéaraigh Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
  2. A Strong Man.
    There were once two car - men - brothers - drawing porter from Mallow to Charleville and going up Ballyhoura Hill their horse got tired, so one of the brothers untackled the horse and pulled the ton of porter up the hill himself. When he was at the top of the hill he said to his brother that he never pulled a heavier load. "No wonder", said the other brother, "for I was pulling it back". "Well, said the other, "that leaves you without a brother, and falling down he died.