School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Mrs Bridget Scanlon of Caherduggan Mallow walked to Cork City to pay the rent of her land. She started after her breakfast and was back home again for her supper. Edward Walsh who went to Cork in a bus passed her on the road.
  2. Between Castletownroche and Dromadeer Doneraile there lived a very strong man called Tom Higgins. He was a great man. Tom went to town for "stuffs" for "their" tillage. When he was coming up the last hill which was quite near the house the house sulked. He untackled him out and said that they would pull up the load themselves. His brother said to himself that Tom must be very strong and decided on pulling back to load to see what Tom was able to do.