Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Basket Making.
    About forty years ago basket making was the usual work of the day in Annakisha Doneraile. People used cut sally twigs from a ditch nearly where they were very plentiful. The twigs used be about two feet and a half long and about half an inch thick.
    Each of the twigs was stuck in the ground It would take about forty twigs to make a right good basket.
    Denis O' Connell
    55
    Áth na Cise, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Rope-Making.
    Long ago many people around this district made ropes out of cords. First three cords are got and these are platted. Next a piece of wire about a foot long is secured and bent like this } . The bent end of the wire is put into about six platted cords and these are well twisted with the wire twister. While twisting a good pull must be kept on the rope until the two ends are tied so that the rope cannot unravel.

Told by:-Robert Deane, 35 yrs.
    Annakisha,