Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago two men came to Annakissa Wood, Mallow to gather wood for clog-making. One man was a catholic called Pay Hardyman and the other a protestant called Charlie Guy. They were both farmers from the North of Ireland. The timber that they used for the clog soles was alder and used make nothing less than a hundred pairs of soles in the day. The soles were sent to Belfast for finishing.
  2. Lime was burned in Lisanisky kiln about 60 years ago. A coal fire was first put down and coke on top of this then the limestone was added and this continued till the kiln was full. The first few draws were not any good because they were dirty but after a few draws lime fit for use was got. One would know by the feel when it is pure, and when it is not pure, one should not draw anymore only fill up the kiln again and wait until it is burned. Then draw it all out and it would be fit for use.
    Andrew O' Leary
    Áth na Cise, Co. Chorcaí