Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At mother's home, that is at Crowley's in Cummeen Donoughmore Co Cork spinning was always carried on. First the wool is taken from the sheep and is next loosened out with the fingers. Then it is carded with two pieces of timber with wire on the front of them. It is then made into rolls and lastly is spun.
    The spinning wheel is like a stool with two pieces of timber standing on the ends. At one side the big wheel is attached and on the other the "Lúbáns" which are made of platted rushes. These hold the spindle in which the thread is kept. The spindle is attached to the wheel by the wheel strings. The wheel strings are made of seven or eight strands of cotton thread. If the wheel strings are not put round the wheel right it is impossible to make the thread.
    Mrs E. Walsh
    Baile an Fheintéaraigh Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí