Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To cure a bad lingering cough one should go out in the early morning and collect small dew snails off the grass. These should be boiled in milk which should be drun when strained.
    To cure a bad sore hand get a bit of soap cut it up and roll it in fine sugar until it is soft. Place this on the sore hand and leave it on overnight. This will draw all badness out of hand.
    For blood poison get some cow manure and poultice the affected spot with same.
    To stop bleeding put some pig manure on the wound.
    To cure warts get a pebble for every wart on your hands and rub a pebble to each wart. Place the pebbles in a paper and leave them at a cross-roads. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis