Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in a little village called Cullen, Barony of Duhallow, County Cork, a young woman named Lathevian. Every morning she used go to a nearby forge for red coals to kindle the fire. She always carried them home in her apron. One morning as she was about to leave the forge the smith said to her "Aren't those beautiful legs you have". She got proud and looked down at them and the coals burned through her apron. She cursed the smith and since then no forge can be built around there.
    John Cronin
    Mrs Cronin
    47
    Diméin na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
  2. My grandfather was a great athlete. In his young days nobody could outrun him. In olden times they used have parish sports and one of these was held from Rathmore to Ballydesmond. It was a race across country jumping ditches as they went along. There were a lot of competitors but grandfather gained the victory and was loudly cheered by all the onlookers. Another day the Rathmore and Millstreet boys met at Rathduane