Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    occasion a priest visited the castle and when the rat saw him he got furious and ran behind a curtain. The priest told Jephson that it was not a real rat but Jephson said he would blow out his brains if he could not prove it. The priest send Jephson's servant to his own house then for a book he needed to prove. Everything happened well the boy returned in a short time. Then the priest began praying and after a while the rat became as big as a dog. Jephson sat in wonder and surprise more troubled than ever his rat was gone. Next day the gentleman returned and called out Jephson quickly. Then he spoke a few rough words to him and then knocked out his brains against the castle wall and the blood is there still to be seen.