Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the days of Cromwell the landlord of Mallow -Jephson-Norreys was in great want of money to build a new castle and other things. One day he was sitting on his armchair in the sitting room thinking deeply of what he was best to do. Suddenly he heard the halldoor bell ring. He opened it and saw a fine old gentleman standing on the step. He inviited him in and they had tea together. After a while the stranger said to Sir Jephson "You're like a man that something would be troubling. "
    "Oh! Yes my dear man, I'm short of money at the present time" said he.
    "Oh my good sir, money needn't ever again trouble you if you'll carry out what I'll tell you" announced the stranger.
    "Certainly, certainly, " he replied. Then he told Jephson that he would give him a black rat and he should take care of him and that every time he would eat himself he should feed the rat and lastly that he should handle him with great care. Every day when Jephson would go to his drawer he would find plenty money. On one