Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. A Funny Story
    Early one fine morning as Terry - who lived during the time of the famine in Ireland - was digging spuds in the garden, his friend Mick Casey, of the same townland, came along, and asked him why he wasn't at his neighbour's burial. Terry told him that he had to dig some spuds for the children's breakfast first and then go to the stations at Father O' Higgin's house. "Bother the stations", said Mick. "Sure they'd wait'. But Terry wasn't to be persuaded. Mick went away and when Terry had finished with the spuds he went down to Father O' Higgin's house. He was shown into the kitchen to await his turn for confession, and while he was there he saw a nice piece of bacon on the chimney - corner. He looked at it again and again and wished his wife and children had it. "Murder alive", he said, "will I take it? Sure the priest can spare it and it'd be a rare treat to us". He turned away however, saying, "I won't take it for it's the Dull Boy that's tempting me". But in spite of that he thought it would be no harm to feel it. When he took it in his hand he looked earnestly at it, and after a few moments debating with himself, he put it into his over - coat pocket, saying as he did so: "it'll be no sin after I've confessed it". Scarcely had he the meat in his pocket when the maid came in and
    Maura Cronin
    Diméin na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí