Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago a stranger came to Dublin for a holiday and he asked Daniel O Connell to show him the principal buildings in Dublin. So one morning Daniel and himself set off to see the buildings. When they came to Nelson's Pillar Daniel said this is one of Dublin's principal buildings. O my! o my! said the stranger, "you would get a bottle of stout in England twice bigger than that. Then they came to another fine building O my! o my! said the stranger "you would get a sandwich in England twice bigger than that". Daniel was getting very sick of the stranger, when a huge train came up the city carrying on top of it a half mile of rail for a railway. O my! o my! said the stranger "what is this Daniel?" "Well" said Daniel "they are building a new Factory outside the city and to-day they are bringing in the kitchen poker". So the stranger walked off very vexed.
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Chorcaí