Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was said to be gold hidden in a corner of a field belonging to Michael Joseph Noonan of Ballyviniter, in the parish of Mallow, in the Barony of Fermoy. Several people went to get it, but when they used be near the place a white hen used appear and would fly on them and start pecking them until they went away. One evening Tim Neenan and Tim Foley and a couple of others from Dromroe went in search of the gold. When they got near the place the white hen appeared and started pecking them but they were not afraid and so dug up a little bag of gold. When the hen saw this she got terrible angry and started pecking them more fiercely, but they went away carrying the gold between them. They divided the gold between them, and found that the most of it was sovereigns. They changed them at the Bank of Ireland in Mallow. From that on they never went near the place and it is said that there is gold hidden there yet.
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Chorcaí