Scoil: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is told of old by the people of this parish - Killavullen - that in a certain field of Mr O'Hanlon Carrig, in the parish of Killavullen, in the Barony of Fermoy, in the County of Cork, a large sum of money was buried under an alder tree by a man just before he died. He was very sick and had alot of servants. He carried four of them with him to bury the gold. They did so and when all was fixed up he asked one of them if he would mind the gold for him. The man protested but the other man told him that there was no escape out of it. He then shot him and buried him with the gold. Years after a man from Cork to America in search of work and one night he dreamt that there was gold hidden in Carrig. He took no notice of it the first night but when he dreamt of it three nights in succession he planned to come back and dig for the money. His presence back again put the people thinking of