Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 011A

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The above (accompanying) photograph in cloc na eilite (the stone of the deer), mentioned on page 4.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the centuries, as it is little damaged notwithstanding that 4 (four) Fairs in the year used to be held in the same field up to about 100 (one hundred) years ago. It seems to be of an unusual hardness. It is said Naomh Berihearth baptised his Pagan neighbours at this stone. You see he lived there about 500 yrs before the building of the Abbey.

Most likely Tullylease got its name during his time as it means "Hill of the Huts (or small houses). As at these early times each monk used to live in a separate house (hut) with the walls made of mud, so that no trace now remains.

The old Abbey - still in a fair state of preservation was erected long after his time (about 500 years) to accomodate a priory of monks of St Augustine (some would say Franciscans). These monks were transferred (1415 AD) to the great Priory of Kells in Ossory.

The name Beriheart is, by some, said to be a Saxon one, by others derived from the Irish Beru Ort (Anglicised Benjamin).
    Male children born on this day (in neighbourhood) are called Benjamin.
    St Ben's well is said to possess a special virtue in the cure of eye diseases; while Cloch na hEilthe is principally visited for the cure of headache; and St Mary's (The Virgin's) also Poul a Méara is visited for the cure of several diseases.