Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí
Matthew D. O' Brien
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 005A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 005A

Well, on the occasion of rounds. There is no tree or bush at St Mary's Well.
    16) The water from the Well is not used for cooking purposes. There is no fish in the Well which some say is the source or beginning of the River Deel which joins the Shannon near Foynes.

17) Naomh Berichert's Well is supposed to be the one used by Naomh Berichert and his monks. There is no record of any supernatural at Naomh Berichert's Well. Very likely the visiting day or Well Day or Pattern (Patron Day) Feb 18th was originated by Naomh Berichert with a view to attracting the multitude to be preached to, and converted by the Saint and his monks.
    He died on December the 6th 839 AD according to the "Annals of the Four Masters", and if it (the Well Day) were not begun before then, this (Dec 6th) would seem to be the proper date for "Well Day" or Naomh Berichert's day.
    The pilgrimage was never suppressed, but the saying of Mass was suspended for some years due to a fight or "row" which took place between police and people about 50 years ago, in the time of the Land League.
    Some years before a meeting of the Land League was addressed by the late Michael Davitt during the Well Day. This was one of his first meetings when he came south. Some days before he addressed a meeting in Newmarket, Co Cork, about 8 miles from Tulach Leis (Tullylease)

18) For a photo of the Well and Abbey and Cloch Fiad (or Cloch Eilith) application may be made to Robert Dore, Church St, Drumcollogher, Co Limerick who is a capable photograper. For photo of Cloc na hEilte see page 9.

19) In the Ordnance Survey Map (1905 Edition) Sheet 6, Co Cork, the Wells, Abbey, and Cloch Fiad (Cloch Eilithe) are shown at the left hand top corner, 6 inches from the top and 6 ins from the side.

20) Matthew D. O'Brien N.T. P.C.
    21) Tullylease N.S. Charleville OR (Private Address) Church St. Drumcollogher, Co Limerick. I am a native of the district and so I have been hearing of these things from infancy.