Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí
Matthew D. O' Brien
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 004A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 004A

one round.
    Those that come from the North usually begin at St Mary's Well then to Naomh Bericher's, and then to the Abbey.

Some also visit Cloc na Eilithe (the stone of the deer) for the cure of headaches. This stone is embedded in the middle of a field about 80 yards south west of Naomh Bericher's Well. The tradition attached to this is: At the time of the building of the Abbey a deer used deposit in a hollow or cavity surface of the stone before dawn or sunrise enough of milk for the use of the builders - the system of farming was different than to now - and perhaps milk was scarce. Out of curiosity one of the builders stayed near to watch the deer, and disturbed it in the act of depositing its milk which she used to do in the cavity or hollow of the stone. The deer then kicked a hole in the cavity and did not visit it afterwards.
    (See p. 9 for photo and description)
    Stones or pebbles are not used to count the rounds.

8) See last number (7)
    9) See 7
    10) Water is applied to the affected parts. It is also drunk. Some take it away in bottles or jars. See p 12 & 13 for some recent proofs of cures.

11) No
    12/13/14) A donation box is placed at each Well. Its purpose is explained above. The "Cravers" became so numerous and objectionable in the evenings of the Well Days that they were forbidden to be there, and latterly very few come. Men and women and some boys and girls give whatever money they like by placing it in the Collection Boxes near the Wells.

15) Pieces of ribbon or beads are not now - though they used in former years before the Well was enclosed - affixed to a white-thorn bush on the brink of Naomh Berichert's