Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí
Matthew D. O' Brien
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 003A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 003A

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass is celebrated in the local (village) church of Tullylease on that morning, and Benediction in the evening about 3.30

6) It is not easy to define what people have in their minds when visiting these Wells, but it may be understood the intention differs with different people, some for spiritual needs; some for fulfillment of vows; some for temporal benefits; and others for the cure of their ailments. I know one case that the washing of the mouth and the drinking of the water cured toothache.

7) The acts of devotion differ with different people. The usual are 5 Our Fathers, 5 Hail Marys, and Glories. People usually begin the "rounds" according to the direction they come from. If they come from the South or village side, they first visit the Abbey (mentioned above), kneel down in it and say prayers. They then make the Sign of the Cross in several places on a stone slab which used to be laid up against the eastern gable but was fixed to it with iron clamps by the Board of Work machines last year (1933). This is done with pieces of stone placed there for the purpose.
    This slab is thought to have been made (carved) much later than Naomh Berichert's time or even the Abbey.
    Having completed the "round" at the Abbey, they cross the road to Naomh Berichert's Well, where they kneel down, say some prayers, and then drink some of the water. Some take away a fragment of the stones of Naomh Berichert's house mentioned above. There is a Box placed near this Well (and also near St Mary's to be mentioned later) for donations, usually pence and halfpence, to keep the Wells, kneeling stools, and drinking vessels in a proper state.
    They next visit St Mary's Well about 60 yds away at the other side of the road and about 10yds north of the stream. Here they also say prayers and drink the water.
    This completes the "round" for most people, but some pay more than one