Scoil: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Lords son and he wanted to get married and he went out shooting one day and the snow was falling thickly on the ground . He could get nothing to shoot but an old crow who was flying over his head. So he went home and told his father that he would marry no girl unless she would have hair as black as the crows feathers and cheeks as red as the crows blood and skin as white as the falling snow. His father told him where there was a girl like that and the son asked him where she lived and the answer his father gave to him was "that she lived miles beyond
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper