Scoil: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several kinds of travelling folk. The foreigner goes from house to house on foot with clothes and silks he tries to make the people believe that the drapery comes from foreign countries but he buys them from the nearest drapery shop. He charges much more money for his stuff than the local. He usually asks twice as much as he is prepared to sell them at. He will never leave a house without showing his goods.
    Long ago here in Ireland there used an old women go about from house to house in the country districts selling laces hairpins buttons and a good many other household articles. The laces they would sell for twopence a dozen and asks eggs some times in return. They also would sell studs at a penny each. These poor creatures had a hard a hard time during the winter months.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Joseph Keane